A meeting was held with a delegation from Takarazuka University, Japan.
On January 29 of this year, a meeting with representatives of the Takarazuka University of Japan was held at the Tashkent State transport University. It was attended by the director of the International Center of Takarazuka University Junichi Nakamura, specialists of this center in Japan and Uzbekistan, as well as the responsible employee of the SNS – information exchange service, the technical director of the newly established university and the head of the International Cooperation Department of our university Meryem Karlik, the director of the international cooperation center Jake Yun Oh, the head of The meeting was dedicated to discussing the cooperation of the two universities in the fields of Education, Science and culture.
During the negotiations, the issues of organizing short-term IT and Japanese courses for students of the 3rd-4th year on programs related to the transport sector at Takarazuka university; creating and sending students to work for internships in Japanese companies; opening a cooperation center with Takarazuka University at Tashkent State transport University were discussed.
The leadership of Takarazuka University expressed its intention to visit our university in February to conclude the necessary agreements in order to clarify the tasks set during the meeting and expand the scope of cooperation.